EVB- Clary Sage EO 8ml

Elizabeth Van Buren


$ 19.00
EVB- Clary Sage EO 8ml

Product Description

CLARY SAGE
Salvia sclarea
Mind: Clary Sage is balancing, soothing, and euphoric. It helps stimulate dreams and dispels anxiety and depression.

Body: Clary Sage is anti-inflammatory and antidepressant. It is a cell regenerative for aging skin and can help with dandruff. Clary Sage balances hormones and is good for scanty periods, PMS, painful cramps and muscle spasms.

Spirit: Clary Sage opens the third eye chakra. It is used to bring peace and harmony to a troubled soul.

 

Latin Name: Salvia sclarea

Common Name: Clary Sage (aka Muscatel Sage, Common Clary)

Botanical Name: Salvia sclarea

Botany: A biennial herb, which reaches maturity when it is 3 feet tall. It has opposing, wooly textured green leaves and it flowers are white, pink or pale purple in color.

History: Clary sage was used as a flavoring in beers before hops became common. It has also been used to flavor wine (German Muscatel) and also some tobacco products.

Origin: USA

Plant Part: Flower

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Organically grown

Fragrance: Herbaceous, nutty, spicy, sweet, earthy

Color of Oil: Light golden yellow

Keyword: Stress Relieving

Note: Top-Middle Note

Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Citronella, Clovebud, Coriander, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Hyssop, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Neroli, Nutmeg, Orange, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Pine, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Tangerine, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Clary Sage is balancing, soothing, and euphoric. It helps stimulate dreams and dispels anxiety and depression.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Clary Sage is anti-inflammatory and antidepressant. It is a cell regenerative for aging skin and can help with dandruff. Clary Sage balances hormones and is good for scanty periods, PMS, painful cramps and muscle spasms.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Clary Sage opens the third eye chakra. It is used to bring peace and harmony to a troubled soul.

Chemical Constituents: geranyl acetate, linalool, linalyl acetate, myrcene

Common Adulterants: Linalool (synthetic or bioidentical), linalyl acetate (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy.

Color Energy: Purple - Relaxing

 

EVB Essential Oil Quality: This Aromatherapy Essential Oil has been has been rigorously tested to ensure its purity; it has not been diluted or adulterated, and you get exactly what's on the label. All our Aromatherapy Oils are 100% Pure Essential Oils, extracted from plants. These are NOT synthetic perfume or fragrance oils. These Natural Essential Oils are extracted from quality sources (not re-runs from plant material used for other things), and have a good, full and complex profile.

All of our Elizabeth Van Buren's Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils have been have been GC/MS analyzed to guarantee their quality
Please note (Disclaimer and Cautions): These statements and products have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration, and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, prevent, or mitigate any disease. These products are not substitutes for medical care. For external use only; do not ingest. Keep away from the eyes and out of reach of children and pets. Store tightly capped in a cool, dark place to extend the life of your oils. Test on skin for sensitivity before use.

Related Products



Custom Content

Add a new page with content to display here.

You can then have it appear here by choosing Customize Theme / Footer and then selecting the page.


Get Connected

  • american express
  • diners club
  • discover
  • jcb
  • master
  • shopify pay
  • visa